Privacy Policy

In a nutshell

We take privacy and data security seriously. We are committed to being fair and transparent in the collection and use of your data. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online.

PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

We capture, manage and store data that may include your Personal Information as part of our normal operations and service offerings. This Privacy Policy describes why we capture, how we use and the circumstances under which we may disclose this information.

By visiting or registering on our site, or by using our service, regardless of the manner or device made available and supported by us through which you choose to do so, you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy, outlined below. We assume certain responsibilities and make related commitments to you. We also clarify that we are not liable with respect to misuse of the site by you or others and other third party risks beyond our control that may affect your Personal Information.

If you have concerns about this, you should contact us at [email protected].

By using our site or services, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy and you expressly consent to the processing of your personal information according to this privacy policy. Your personal information may be processed by us or on our behalf in the country where it was collected as well as other countries (including the United States) where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your country.

What is personal information?

Personal Information includes your name, mailing address, phone number, e-mail address and demographic and other personally identifiable information about you as an individual. It can also include business information that you contribute which concerns business and personal relationships between yourself and other individuals and organizations. You may provide Personal Information in order to enable us to provide you with our services. We may also ask for certain Personal Information when you request information about or order our products and services, participate in our marketing, sales or other promotional activities, or correspond with us. If you are in a part of our site that requires you to provide your Personal Information, it will be clear what Personal Information we are requesting.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?
When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help us determine the best service for you.

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

Why do we collect your information?
We collect, use and disclose information that can identify you (“Personal Information”) so that we can:

  • establish your identity;
  • provide to you the services offered by the Site;
  • troubleshoot and resolve problems;
  • improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of our Site and business;
  • provide you with news, updates, and reminders related to our services;
  • enforce our Terms of Service;
  • protect you and us from error and fraud;
  • understand your needs and eligibility for products and services;
  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

We only collect Personal Information that we consider necessary for achieving these purposes.

We may also collect, process, store and analyze anonymous information about you obtained from your browser or through the use of “cookies” or other tools that track, measure and analyze the behaviors and usage patterns of visitors to our site and users of our services. We may use third party tracking services to track and analyze such anonymous information from users of our service, and such third parties may use cookies to help track user behavior.

We may send you communications via email about our service. You can opt out of receiving communications from us by changing your notification settings following the instructions in the email.

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect visitor information?
We use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that Personal Information is secure, including https protocol and encryption. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, as well as the modes of access to it. While we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. More information about security is available in our Terms of Service.

Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember your preferred regional site. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled but it won’t affect your site experience or make some of our services not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. You can check them out here.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more here.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Site visitors will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page. Anyone who submits personal information can change it by emailing us at [email protected].

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 7 business days;
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 1 business day.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

    • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
    • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

    • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
    • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
    • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
    • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
    • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
    • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email or email us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Vertaccount Inc.
www.vertaccount.com
1164 Bishop St. Ste 1612
Honolulu, Hawaii 96813
USA
Email: [email protected]
Phone No: 808-930-5555

Last Edited on 2016-03-29